What's on at VCA and MCM

School of Film and Television: Graduate Screenings 2011

08 Dec 2011 - 17 Dec 2011, 5:00pm - 9:00pm

Film still from 'Northkids' by Jonathan Leahy (BFTV Honours, 2011)
Film still from 'Northkids' by Jonathan Leahy (BFTV Honours, 2011)

Over two weekends at ACMI in December, the VCA School of Film and Television’s graduating students will present an absorbing selection of short films, showcasing fresh new talent to the Australian public.

Watch the trailer for the VCA Film And Television Graduate Screenings 2011.


Dates: 8 – 10 & 15 – 17 December

Venue: ACMI Cinemas, Australia Centre for the Moving Image, Federation Square, Melbourne

Admission: $12 Full, $9 Concession, Restricted 18+

Bookingswww.acmi.net.au or 03 8663 2583

Program details and screening times:

PROGRAM A
Thurs 8 Dec at 5:00pm; Sat 10 Dec at 7:15pm, Fri 16 Dec at 7:15pm

Gladys Ng –Ying & Summer
Timothy Marshall – Battlefield
Jason Christou – Human Resources
Luran Xiao – Escape
Alexei Mizin – Closing In
Frank Piripitsi – On Earth
Juliet Sironi – Peacock
Rudolf Fitzgerald-Leonard – Kin            
Yianni Warnock – Playpals

PROGRAM B
Thurs 8 Dec 7:15pm; Sat 10 Dec at 5:00pm; Fri 16 Dec at 9:15pm

Billie Pleffer – Bino
Evan Dowling – Night’s End
Leah Sanderson – All at Sea
Florence Holmes – Beautiful
Nicholas Bird – The Last Waltz
Natalie  James – Tritch  
Syed Albar – The Yellow Striped Snake
Stephanie Birch – Animals Undone
Andrew Kavanagh – Men of the Earth

PROGRAM C
Thurs 8 Dec at 9:15pm; Fri 16 Dec at 5:00pm; Sat 17 Dec at 7:15pm

Matthew Richards – First Contact
Ellenor  Argyropoulos – Life Through A Lens
Sophia  Di Venuto – Wallflower
Bronwyn Wright – Darkness
Victoria Goodyear – Drenched in Glorious Light
Sophie  Hayward – Kaleidoscope
Timothy Bathurst – Loaded

PROGRAM D
Fri 9 Dec at 7:30pm; Thurs 15 Dec at 5:15pm; Sat 17 Dec at 5:00pm

Clint Cure – Retribution
Karen Wilson – Human Remains
Mahmood Fazal – Ahesta Boro (Walk Slowly)
Vivian Nilan – Egg
Laura Rinaldi – Life Swap
Sarah Grimmer – Lovebox
John Maloney – Are you awake?              
John Tummino – Aria

PROGRAM E
Fri 9 Dec at 5:15pm; Thurs 15 Dec at 7:30pm; Sat 17 Dec at 9:30pm

Anna Helme – Continental Drift
Merethe Tingstad – Petit Rat
Rebecca Kingma – Silent Night
Elizabeth Reeder – Viola Makes A Living
Jonathan Leahy – Northkids
Sofi Basseghi – The Orchard
Fatima Mawas – Fighting For Air               
Ryan Van Dijk – Relationship Rehab

 ACMI_Logo_Mono_Pos.jpg

Venue: ACMI Cinemas, Australia Centre for the Moving Image, Federation Square, Melbourne